EMI Calculator

Calculate your Equated Monthly Installment (EMI), total interest payable, and amortization schedule for Home Loans, Car Loans, and Personal Loans in India.

₹
%
years

EMI Calculator Results

Monthly EMI
₹43,391.16
₹43,391.16
Principal Loan Amount
₹50,00,000.00
₹50.00 L
Total Interest Payable
₹54,13,878.80
₹54.14 L
Total Payment (Principal + Interest)
₹1,04,13,878.80
₹1.04 Cr
Interest to Principal Ratio
108.3%
Loading chart visualization...

Yearly Loan Amortization Schedule

YearPrincipal PaidInterest PaidRemaining Balance
Year 199511.46421182.484900488.54
Year 2108307.37412386.574792181.17
Year 3117880.75402813.194674300.42
Year 4128300.34392393.64546000.08
Year 5139640.92381053.024406359.16
Year 6151983.91368710.034254375.24
Year 7165417.91355276.034088957.34
Year 8180039.35340654.593908917.99
Year 9195953.19324740.753712964.8
Year 10213273.67307420.273499691.14
Year 11232125.12288568.823267566.02
Year 12252642.87268051.073014923.15
Showing 1 to 12 of 20 entries
Page 1 of 2

How It Works & Formula

Mathematical Formula

EMI = [P × r × (1 + r)ⁿ] / [(1 + r)ⁿ - 1]

Where P is the principal loan amount, r is the monthly interest rate (annual interest rate / 12 / 100), and n is the loan tenure in number of months.

📐 Step-by-Step Calculation Breakdown

Substituted values from your current calculation inputs:

Loan Amount: ₹5000000
Interest Rate (p.a. %): 8.5 %
Loan Tenure (Years): 20 years

How to Use This Calculator

  1. Enter the loan amount you wish to borrow in Rupees (₹).
  2. Input the annual interest rate offered by your bank (e.g. SBI, HDFC, ICICI benchmark rates).
  3. Select the loan tenure in years.
  4. Click Calculate to see your exact monthly EMI, total interest, and total payment amount.

Example Calculation

A Home Loan of ₹50,00,000 at 8.50% interest for 20 years results in a monthly EMI of ₹43,391, total interest of ₹54,13,879, and total repayment of ₹1,04,13,879.

Understanding the Results

Over a 20-year tenure at 8.5%, total interest payable often exceeds the original principal borrowed. Increasing your EMI or making partial annual prepayments drastically cuts tenure and interest burden.

Home Loan EMI Calculator — Complete India Guide (2026)

A Home Loan EMI (Equated Monthly Instalment) is the fixed monthly payment you make to your lender until the loan is fully repaid. Understanding how your EMI is calculated — and the strategies to minimize your total interest outgo — can save you lakhs of rupees over the life of your loan.

EMI Formula

EMI = P × r × (1 + r)^n / [(1 + r)^n − 1]

Where: P = Principal loan amount | r = Monthly interest rate (annual rate ÷ 1200) | n = Loan tenure in months

Example: ₹50,00,000 loan, 8.5% p.a., 20 years (240 months):
r = 8.5/1200 = 0.007083 | n = 240
EMI ≈ ₹43,391/month | Total payment: ₹1,04,13,840 | Total interest: ₹54,13,840

Understanding Amortization (Year-by-Year)

YearAnnual EMI PaidPrincipal PaidInterest PaidOutstanding Balance
Year 1₹5,20,692₹93,225₹4,27,467₹49,06,775
Year 5₹5,20,692₹1,37,849₹3,82,843₹44,88,214
Year 10₹5,20,692₹2,10,000₹3,10,692₹37,00,000
Year 15₹5,20,692₹3,18,000₹2,02,692₹25,10,000
Year 20₹5,20,692₹5,10,000₹10,692₹0

Illustrative values for a ₹50 Lakh, 8.5% p.a., 20-year loan. Actual values depend on your specific loan agreement.

How to Reduce Your Home Loan EMI

  1. Increase down payment: A higher down payment reduces principal, directly lowering EMI and total interest.
  2. Choose a longer tenure: Spreading repayment over 25–30 years lowers monthly outgo (though total interest increases).
  3. Negotiate a lower interest rate: Even a 0.25% reduction on ₹50 lakh over 20 years saves approximately ₹1.5 lakh in total interest.
  4. Make part-prepayments: Most Indian banks allow floating-rate loan prepayments without penalty. A ₹5 lakh prepayment in Year 3 can shorten your loan by 2+ years.
  5. Balance transfer: If a competing bank offers 0.5%+ lower rate, a balance transfer can be worthwhile. Calculate your savings with our Refinance Calculator.
Financial Disclaimer: Financial Disclaimer: Calculation results and projections are provided for educational and illustrative purposes only and do not constitute financial, investment, lending, or tax advice. Actual borrowing terms, interest rates, and loan charges are determined by lenders and underwriting policies.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What is EMI and how is it calculated?

    Equated Monthly Installment (EMI) is a fixed monthly payment made by a borrower to a bank on a specified date each month. It consists of both principal repayment and interest charges calculated via reducing balance method.

  • What are current Home Loan interest rates in India for 2026?

    Leading Indian banks offer home loans starting from 8.35% to 8.75% for borrowers with high CIBIL scores (750+), such as SBI, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, and Bank of Baroda.

  • How can I reduce my total home loan interest burden?

    You can significantly reduce interest by making regular prepayments (even 1 extra EMI per year), opting for a shorter tenure, or transferring to a lower interest rate through home loan balance transfer.

  • Are Home Loan EMIs eligible for income tax deductions in India?

    Yes. Under Section 80C, principal repayment is eligible for deduction up to ₹1.5 Lakh per financial year. Under Section 24(b), interest paid on a self-occupied property is deductible up to ₹2 Lakh per financial year.

💳Loans, Credit & Debt Management Cluster

Related Calculators & Recommended Tools

Personal loans, car financing, credit card payoff schedules, student loans, and debt consolidation. Use these interconnected tools to verify results and explore alternative calculation scenarios:

Chandan Yadav — Software Engineer & Founder, Digitac Solution
Chandan YadavFinancial Calculators

Software Engineer & Founder, Digitac Solution

Financial calculator results are estimates based on standard mathematical formulas. Actual loan terms and returns depend on lender policies and market conditions.

About CalculatorDigital →