Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (SSY) Calculator

Calculate the total maturity wealth, interest earned, and tax-free corpus for your girl child under the Government of India's Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (SSY).

₹
years
%

Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (SSY) Calculator Results

Maturity Corpus (at 21 Years)
₹71,82,119.17
₹71.82 L
Total Amount Deposited (15 Years)
₹22,50,000.00
₹22.50 L
Total Interest Earned
₹49,32,119.17
₹49.32 L
Tax Status
100% Tax-Free (EEE Status)
Loading chart visualization...

21-Year SSY Account Growth Table

YearAnnual DepositInterest EarnedClosing Balance
Year 115000012300162300
Year 215000025608.6337908.6
Year 315000040008.51527917.11
Year 415000055589.2733506.31
Year 515000072447.52955953.83
Year 615000090688.211196642.04
Year 7150000110424.651457066.69
Year 8150000131779.471738846.15
Year 9150000154885.382043731.54
Year 10150000179885.992373617.52
Year 11150000206936.642730554.16
Year 12150000236205.443116759.6
Showing 1 to 12 of 21 entries
Page 1 of 2

How It Works & Formula

Mathematical Formula

A = P × (1 + r/n)^(n×t) compounded annually with 15-year deposit and 21-year maturity horizon

Deposits are made for the first 15 years from account opening. From year 16 to 21, the accumulated corpus continues to earn compound interest at the prevailing government quarterly rate (currently 8.2% p.a.).

📐 Step-by-Step Calculation Breakdown

Substituted values from your current calculation inputs:

Yearly Deposit Amount: ₹150000
Girl Child's Age: 1 years
Annual Interest Rate (%): 8.2 %

How to Use This Calculator

  1. Enter the annual contribution amount (minimum ₹250, maximum ₹1,50,000 per financial year).
  2. Select the girl child's current age (eligible up to 10 years of age).
  3. Review the current government interest rate (currently 8.2% p.a.).
  4. Click Calculate to view total invested capital, total interest earned, and final maturity corpus at age 21.

Example Calculation

An annual deposit of ₹1,50,000 for 15 years at 8.2% p.a. results in a total investment of ₹22,50,000, interest earned of ~₹46,77,000, and a 100% tax-free maturity corpus of ~₹69,27,000.

Understanding the Results

SSY enjoys EEE (Exempt-Exempt-Exempt) tax status under Section 80C and Section 10(10D), offering one of the highest sovereign-backed yields in India.

Comprehensive Guide to Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (SSY) Calculator

1. Understanding the Core Principles

The Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (SSY) Calculator is an essential computational instrument designed to streamline calculations in Personal & Corporate Finance. Calculate the total maturity wealth, interest earned, and tax-free corpus for your girl child under the Government of India's Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (SSY). Rather than executing manual calculations or relying on rough mental estimates, our verified algorithmic engine delivers instant, accurate, and reproducible outputs directly in your web browser.

Whether you are evaluating a personal life milestone, preparing professional documentation, or analyzing numerical scenarios, having verified and transparent mathematics ensures complete confidence in your conclusions. At CalculatorDigital, every formula running on our platform is cross-referenced against authoritative academic textbooks, central banking methodologies, statutory tax guidelines, and clinical standards.

💡 Key Insight: Consistent calculation eliminates cognitive bias and computational error. When planning financial investments, health modifications, or engineering projects, small discrepancies in rounding or compounding intervals can compound into significant divergence over extended horizons.

2. The Underlying Mathematical Framework

Behind this tool lies a rigorous mathematical formulation that maps your input parameters to output metrics:

Formula: A = P × (1 + r/n)^(n×t) compounded annually with 15-year deposit and 21-year maturity horizon

Theoretical Explanation: Deposits are made for the first 15 years from account opening. From year 16 to 21, the accumulated corpus continues to earn compound interest at the prevailing government quarterly rate (currently 8.2% p.a.).

In modern computational systems, numerical precision requires managing floating-point representations, non-linear algebraic terms, and boundary constraints. Our software handles these edge conditions automatically, validating that inputs fall within physically and mathematically allowable ranges before executing the core equations.

3. Step-by-Step Computational Workflow

To obtain the most accurate and actionable results from this calculator, follow our recommended three-phase workflow:

  1. Gather Calibrated Baseline Data: Verify your input values against primary documents (such as bank loan agreements, official tax statements, medical lab reports, or architectural blueprints) rather than estimations.
  2. Input Your Parameters: Enter each required variable into the calculator fields above. Pay close attention to measurement units (percentages, annual versus monthly rates, metric versus imperial units).
  3. Analyze Both Primary & Secondary Outputs: Do not look solely at the headline figure. Review the step-by-step substituted values, tabular breakdowns, and graphical visualizations to understand the sensitivity of the outcome to input adjustments.

4. Real-World Applications & Industry Context

In the context of modern financial planning in India and globally, tools like the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (SSY) Calculator play an indispensable role in budgeting, capital allocation, and debt management. Financial institutions and advisors frequently recommend scenario modeling—testing worst-case, expected, and best-case assumptions—to verify that household cash flow remains resilient against inflation and benchmark interest rate fluctuations.

5. Common Pitfalls & Practical Accuracy Recommendations

Frequent MistakePotential ImpactRecommended Best Practice
Unit MismatchDivergence by orders of magnitude (e.g. monthly vs annual)Always verify input prefixes, suffixes, and time intervals before calculating.
Ignoring Compounding IntervalsUnderestimating or overestimating interest accumulationsCheck whether rates apply monthly, quarterly, or annually.
Unrealistic Growth AssumptionsOverly optimistic future projectionsUse conservative benchmarks based on historical long-term averages.
Overlooking Frictional CostsUnexpected out-of-pocket expenses (taxes, fees, wastage)Add a 5–10% margin for real-world transaction charges and statutory adjustments.

6. Interpreting Your Outputs for Decision-Making

SSY enjoys EEE (Exempt-Exempt-Exempt) tax status under Section 80C and Section 10(10D), offering one of the highest sovereign-backed yields in India. Remember that all numerical models represent idealized simulations. While mathematical logic is exact, real-world execution is influenced by changing market environments, biological variations, and regulatory revisions. We recommend using these outputs as a well-informed starting point and consulting credentialed professionals for high-stakes commitments.

Editorial Note: This guide and calculator logic were developed and maintained by Chandan Yadav, Software Engineer & Founder of Digitac Solution. All calculations are executed 100% client-side in your local browser sandbox to guarantee complete privacy and security.

Financial Disclaimer: Financial Disclaimer: Calculation results and projections are provided for educational and illustrative purposes only and do not constitute financial, investment, lending, or tax advice. Actual borrowing terms, interest rates, and loan charges are determined by lenders and underwriting policies.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What is Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (SSY)?

    SSY is a government-backed savings initiative launched under the Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao campaign to help parents secure the future education and marriage expenses of girl children.

  • What is the current interest rate for SSY in 2026?

    The Government of India revises small savings interest rates quarterly. Currently, the SSY interest rate is 8.2% per annum, compounded annually.

  • What are the tax benefits of Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana?

    SSY enjoys Triple E (EEE) tax status. Deposits qualify for tax deduction under Section 80C up to ₹1.5 Lakh, annual interest is tax-exempt, and the final maturity amount is completely tax-free under Section 10(10D).

  • Can I withdraw money before 21 years?

    Yes. Partial withdrawal of up to 50% of the account balance at the end of preceding financial year is permitted for higher education after the girl child attains 18 years of age or passes class 10.

🇮🇳India Savings, Tax & Investment Schemes Cluster

Related Calculators & Recommended Tools

SIP returns, step-up SIPs, PPF growth, EPF, NPS retirement, gratuity, HRA exemption, and Indian income tax. Use these interconnected tools to verify results and explore alternative calculation scenarios:

Chandan Yadav — Software Engineer & Founder, Digitac Solution
Chandan YadavFinancial Calculators

Software Engineer & Founder, Digitac Solution

Financial calculator results are estimates based on standard mathematical formulas. Actual loan terms and returns depend on lender policies and market conditions.

About CalculatorDigital →